Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:38:19   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 21-Wayne 4 M- # OF Machine Ballots 374 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 87 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 461  PUBLIC COUNT: 842  REGISTERED VOTERS: 54.75% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 452       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
180 43 0 223 49.34% BARACK OBAMA (D)
178 39 0 217 48.01% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
8 4 0 12 2.65% BOB BARR (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 443       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
186 42 0 228 51.47% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
168 43 0 211 47.63% MITCH DANIELS (R)
4 0 0 4 0.90% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 421       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
185 45 0 230 54.63% LINDA PENCE (D)
153 38 0 191 45.37% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 412       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
171 43 0 214 51.94% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
159 38 0 197 47.82% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 1 0 1 0.24% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 445       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
245 54 0 299 67.19% JOE DONNELLY (D)
104 30 0 134 30.11% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
12 0 0 12 2.70% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 425       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
160 40 0 200 47.06% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
184 41 0 225 52.94% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 443       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
173 50 0 223 50.34% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
186 34 0 220 49.66% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 426       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
191 48 0 239 56.10% LINDA BELORK (D)
153 34 0 187 43.90% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 437       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
156 40 0 196 44.85% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
109 25 0 134 30.66% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
90 17 0 107 24.49% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 437       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
171 48 0 219 50.11% MARK ALLEN (D)
180 38 0 218 49.89% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 447       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
209 49 0 258 57.72% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
152 37 0 189 42.28% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,139       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
180 50 0 230 20.19% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
218 65 0 283 24.85% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
214 47 0 261 22.91% MARK C. SMITH (D)
168 43 0 211 18.53% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
123 31 0 154 13.52% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 338       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
179 38 0 217 64.20% YES
106 15 0 121 35.80% NO
 
VOTES= 325       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
166 36 0 202 62.15% YES
110 13 0 123 37.85% NO
 
VOTES= 321       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
171 32 0 203 63.24% YES
102 16 0 118 36.76% NO
 
VOTES= 326       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
181 31 0 212 65.03% YES
99 15 0 114 34.97% NO
 
VOTES= 326       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
174 36 0 210 64.42% YES
102 14 0 116 35.58% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 67 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 45
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1