Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:38:16   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 20-Wayne 3 M- # OF Machine Ballots 428 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 110 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 538  PUBLIC COUNT: 1171  REGISTERED VOTERS: 45.94% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 520       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
220 69 0 289 55.58% BARACK OBAMA (D)
184 32 0 216 41.54% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
12 2 0 14 2.69% BOB BARR (L)
1 0 0 1 0.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 513       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
231 70 0 301 58.67% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
169 32 0 201 39.18% MITCH DANIELS (R)
10 0 0 10 1.95% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 1 0 1 0.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 494       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
239 73 0 312 63.16% LINDA PENCE (D)
153 29 0 182 36.84% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 487       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
228 69 0 297 60.99% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
158 32 0 190 39.01% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 520       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
274 78 0 352 67.69% JOE DONNELLY (D)
124 25 0 149 28.65% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
16 3 0 19 3.65% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 510       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
240 73 0 313 61.37% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
166 31 0 197 38.63% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 520       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
234 70 0 304 58.46% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
181 35 0 216 41.54% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 501       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
263 72 0 335 66.87% LINDA BELORK (D)
134 32 0 166 33.13% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 514       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
200 61 0 261 50.78% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
130 31 0 161 31.32% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
78 14 0 92 17.90% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 515       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
242 62 0 304 59.03% MARK ALLEN (D)
166 45 0 211 40.97% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 518       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
245 67 0 312 60.23% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
167 39 0 206 39.77% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,334       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
236 66 0 302 22.64% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
262 78 0 340 25.49% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
247 77 0 324 24.29% MARK C. SMITH (D)
172 42 0 214 16.04% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
127 27 0 154 11.54% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 390       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
222 44 0 266 68.21% YES
103 21 0 124 31.79% NO
 
VOTES= 381       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
210 43 0 253 66.40% YES
109 19 0 128 33.60% NO
 
VOTES= 381       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
217 43 0 260 68.24% YES
103 18 0 121 31.76% NO
 
VOTES= 390       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
218 44 0 262 67.18% YES
108 20 0 128 32.82% NO
 
VOTES= 387       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
235 40 0 275 71.06% YES
89 23 0 112 28.94% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 113 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 66
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1