Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:38:14   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 19-Wayne 2 M- # OF Machine Ballots 320 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 43 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 363  PUBLIC COUNT: 768  REGISTERED VOTERS: 47.27% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 356       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
166 24 0 190 53.37% BARACK OBAMA (D)
140 16 0 156 43.82% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
7 0 0 7 1.97% BOB BARR (L)
2 1 0 3 0.84% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 343       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
174 24 0 198 57.73% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
121 16 0 137 39.94% MITCH DANIELS (R)
7 1 0 8 2.33% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 329       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
174 25 0 199 60.49% LINDA PENCE (D)
118 12 0 130 39.51% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 323       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
170 24 0 194 60.06% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
117 12 0 129 39.94% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 346       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
209 29 0 238 68.79% JOE DONNELLY (D)
89 11 0 100 28.90% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
7 1 0 8 2.31% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 337       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
157 27 0 184 54.60% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
138 15 0 153 45.40% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 350       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
171 24 0 195 55.71% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
137 18 0 155 44.29% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 326       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
177 27 0 204 62.58% LINDA BELORK (D)
110 12 0 122 37.42% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 345       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
152 23 0 175 50.72% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
98 10 0 108 31.30% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
53 9 0 62 17.97% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 343       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
164 21 0 185 53.94% MARK ALLEN (D)
138 20 0 158 46.06% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 348       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
175 27 0 202 58.05% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
133 13 0 146 41.95% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 899       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
175 24 0 199 22.14% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
195 28 0 223 24.81% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
188 26 0 214 23.80% MARK C. SMITH (D)
133 19 0 152 16.91% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
100 11 0 111 12.35% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 268       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
166 11 0 177 66.04% YES
77 14 0 91 33.96% NO
 
VOTES= 264       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
166 11 0 177 67.05% YES
73 14 0 87 32.95% NO
 
VOTES= 256       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
150 12 0 162 63.28% YES
81 13 0 94 36.72% NO
 
VOTES= 267       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
156 12 0 168 62.92% YES
87 12 0 99 37.08% NO
 
VOTES= 267       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
167 12 0 179 67.04% YES
75 13 0 88 32.96% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 63 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 44
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1