Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:38:10   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 18-Wayne 1 M- # OF Machine Ballots 397 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 74 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 471  PUBLIC COUNT: 801  REGISTERED VOTERS: 58.80% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 462       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
190 29 0 219 47.40% BARACK OBAMA (D)
194 37 0 231 50.00% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
8 2 0 10 2.16% BOB BARR (L)
1 1 0 2 0.43% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 449       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
178 31 0 209 46.55% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
197 38 0 235 52.34% MITCH DANIELS (R)
4 1 0 5 1.11% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 418       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
184 29 0 213 50.96% LINDA PENCE (D)
172 33 0 205 49.04% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 419       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
183 27 0 210 50.12% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
174 35 0 209 49.88% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 461       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
254 42 0 296 64.21% JOE DONNELLY (D)
125 27 0 152 32.97% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
12 1 0 13 2.82% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 431       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
162 26 0 188 43.62% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
204 39 0 243 56.38% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 446       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
157 29 0 186 41.70% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
220 40 0 260 58.30% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 424       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
208 32 0 240 56.60% LINDA BELORK (D)
154 30 0 184 43.40% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 444       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
170 27 0 197 44.37% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
119 28 0 147 33.11% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
90 10 0 100 22.52% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 450       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
156 26 0 182 40.44% MARK ALLEN (D)
226 42 0 268 59.56% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 450       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
189 30 0 219 48.67% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
197 34 0 231 51.33% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,148       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
170 34 0 204 17.77% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
244 35 0 279 24.30% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
228 32 0 260 22.65% MARK C. SMITH (D)
201 41 0 242 21.08% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
135 28 0 163 14.20% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 344       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
210 28 0 238 69.19% YES
90 16 0 106 30.81% NO
 
VOTES= 341       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
207 26 0 233 68.33% YES
90 18 0 108 31.67% NO
 
VOTES= 336       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
209 29 0 238 70.83% YES
85 13 0 98 29.17% NO
 
VOTES= 344       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
212 29 0 241 70.06% YES
87 16 0 103 29.94% NO
 
VOTES= 342       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
210 28 0 238 69.59% YES
89 15 0 104 30.41% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 38 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 51
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1