Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:38:07   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 17-Washington 2 M- # OF Machine Ballots 440 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 127 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 567  PUBLIC COUNT: 1098  REGISTERED VOTERS: 51.64% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 552       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
213 68 0 281 50.91% BARACK OBAMA (D)
200 54 0 254 46.01% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
10 2 0 12 2.17% BOB BARR (L)
5 0 0 5 0.91% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 542       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
215 55 0 270 49.82% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
200 59 0 259 47.79% MITCH DANIELS (R)
11 2 0 13 2.40% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 511       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
197 56 0 253 49.51% LINDA PENCE (D)
202 56 0 258 50.49% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 503       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
203 61 0 264 52.49% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
185 54 0 239 47.51% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 552       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
289 88 0 377 68.30% JOE DONNELLY (D)
126 32 0 158 28.62% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
15 2 0 17 3.08% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 518       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
203 55 0 258 49.81% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
202 58 0 260 50.19% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 539       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
247 68 0 315 58.44% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
175 49 0 224 41.56% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 527       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
248 70 0 318 60.34% LINDA BELORK (D)
164 45 0 209 39.66% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 550       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
189 54 0 243 44.18% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
135 35 0 170 30.91% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
106 31 0 137 24.91% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 546       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
215 55 0 270 49.45% MARK ALLEN (D)
213 63 0 276 50.55% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 532       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
227 68 0 295 55.45% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
187 50 0 237 44.55% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,389       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
209 59 0 268 19.29% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
225 76 0 301 21.67% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
271 77 0 348 25.05% MARK C. SMITH (D)
207 61 0 268 19.29% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
158 46 0 204 14.69% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 1,239       Center Twp School Board VOTE FOR 3
220 62 0 282 22.76% WILLIAM KIRK BENNETT
149 42 0 191 15.42% GARY DULIN
203 47 0 250 20.18% JERRY FLETCHER
94 39 0 133 10.73% WAYNE LANDRY
105 31 0 136 10.98% TERRY L. TURNER, SR.
200 47 0 247 19.94% HAROLD A. WELTER
 
VOTES= 447       California-Washington sch bd VOTE FOR 1
181 53 0 234 52.35% NATHAN MARCUM
179 34 0 213 47.65% PETER R. MASSON
 
VOTES= 429       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
217 59 0 276 64.34% YES
130 23 0 153 35.66% NO
 
VOTES= 422       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
212 57 0 269 63.74% YES
130 23 0 153 36.26% NO
 
VOTES= 418       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
214 56 0 270 64.59% YES
125 23 0 148 35.41% NO
 
VOTES= 423       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
218 63 0 281 66.43% YES
124 18 0 142 33.57% NO
 
VOTES= 424       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
220 61 0 281 66.27% YES
125 18 0 143 33.73% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 80 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 61
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1