Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:59   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 15-Railroad M- # OF Machine Ballots 498 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 77 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 575  PUBLIC COUNT: 1051  REGISTERED VOTERS: 54.71% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 566       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
233 30 0 263 46.47% BARACK OBAMA (D)
243 46 0 289 51.06% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
12 0 0 12 2.12% BOB BARR (L)
2 0 0 2 0.35% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 557       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
248 39 0 287 51.53% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
220 37 0 257 46.14% MITCH DANIELS (R)
13 0 0 13 2.33% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 538       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
248 38 0 286 53.16% LINDA PENCE (D)
216 36 0 252 46.84% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 523       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
229 35 0 264 50.48% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
220 39 0 259 49.52% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 556       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
308 41 0 349 62.77% JOE DONNELLY (D)
152 34 0 186 33.45% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
21 0 0 21 3.78% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 539       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
221 37 0 258 47.87% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
243 38 0 281 52.13% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 549       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
219 41 0 260 47.36% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
254 35 0 289 52.64% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 535       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
267 43 0 310 57.94% LINDA BELORK (D)
193 32 0 225 42.06% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 546       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
197 33 0 230 42.12% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
150 36 0 186 34.07% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
123 7 0 130 23.81% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 545       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
231 35 0 266 48.81% MARK ALLEN (D)
238 41 0 279 51.19% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 556       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
238 32 0 270 48.56% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
244 42 0 286 51.44% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,422       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
245 38 0 283 19.90% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
295 46 0 341 23.98% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
264 39 0 303 21.31% MARK C. SMITH (D)
244 34 0 278 19.55% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
181 36 0 217 15.26% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 440       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
239 36 0 275 62.50% YES
146 19 0 165 37.50% NO
 
VOTES= 425       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
226 33 0 259 60.94% YES
147 19 0 166 39.06% NO
 
VOTES= 427       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
241 34 0 275 64.40% YES
133 19 0 152 35.60% NO
 
VOTES= 427       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
232 35 0 267 62.53% YES
140 20 0 160 37.47% NO
 
VOTES= 431       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
241 35 0 276 64.04% YES
136 19 0 155 35.96% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 71 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 58
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1