Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:54   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 13-Oregon 2 M- # OF Machine Ballots 465 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 67 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 532  PUBLIC COUNT: 977  REGISTERED VOTERS: 54.45% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 524       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
236 37 0 273 52.10% BARACK OBAMA (D)
211 28 0 239 45.61% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
6 0 0 6 1.15% BOB BARR (L)
6 0 0 6 1.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 510       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
209 36 0 245 48.04% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
228 29 0 257 50.39% MITCH DANIELS (R)
8 0 0 8 1.57% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 492       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
228 41 0 269 54.67% LINDA PENCE (D)
200 23 0 223 45.33% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 487       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
241 37 0 278 57.08% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
181 28 0 209 42.92% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 521       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
293 49 0 342 65.64% JOE DONNELLY (D)
156 16 0 172 33.01% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
5 2 0 7 1.34% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 497       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
240 38 0 278 55.94% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
194 25 0 219 44.06% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 506       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
276 44 0 320 63.24% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
164 22 0 186 36.76% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 480       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
241 39 0 280 58.33% LINDA BELORK (D)
180 20 0 200 41.67% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 499       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
212 31 0 243 48.70% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
175 28 0 203 40.68% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
47 6 0 53 10.62% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 515       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
272 47 0 319 61.94% MARK ALLEN (D)
176 20 0 196 38.06% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 494       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
246 38 0 284 57.49% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
185 25 0 210 42.51% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,274       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
246 34 0 280 21.98% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
248 40 0 288 22.61% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
246 40 0 286 22.45% MARK C. SMITH (D)
196 26 0 222 17.43% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
174 24 0 198 15.54% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 372       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
210 27 0 237 63.71% YES
117 18 0 135 36.29% NO
 
VOTES= 370       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
219 27 0 246 66.49% YES
106 18 0 124 33.51% NO
 
VOTES= 363       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
211 29 0 240 66.12% YES
108 15 0 123 33.88% NO
 
VOTES= 368       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
214 28 0 242 65.76% YES
109 17 0 126 34.24% NO
 
VOTES= 381       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
219 31 0 250 65.62% YES
114 17 0 131 34.38% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 95 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 79
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1