Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:52   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 12-Oregon 1 M- # OF Machine Ballots 475 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 108 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 583  PUBLIC COUNT: 1037  REGISTERED VOTERS: 56.22% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 573       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
250 64 0 314 54.80% BARACK OBAMA (D)
205 37 0 242 42.23% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
9 3 0 12 2.09% BOB BARR (L)
5 0 0 5 0.87% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 550       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
240 63 0 303 55.09% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
204 36 0 240 43.64% MITCH DANIELS (R)
5 2 0 7 1.27% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 521       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
243 60 0 303 58.16% LINDA PENCE (D)
186 32 0 218 41.84% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 508       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
237 61 0 298 58.66% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
179 31 0 210 41.34% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 561       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
323 73 0 396 70.59% JOE DONNELLY (D)
123 24 0 147 26.20% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
14 4 0 18 3.21% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 526       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
246 60 0 306 58.17% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
184 36 0 220 41.83% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 547       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
286 77 0 363 66.36% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
158 26 0 184 33.64% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 530       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
247 65 0 312 58.87% LINDA BELORK (D)
185 33 0 218 41.13% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 564       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
198 45 0 243 43.09% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
165 34 0 199 35.28% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
97 25 0 122 21.63% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 551       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
253 53 0 306 55.54% MARK ALLEN (D)
198 47 0 245 44.46% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 537       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
243 61 0 304 56.61% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
198 35 0 233 43.39% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,378       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
241 63 0 304 22.06% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
239 63 0 302 21.92% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
262 64 0 326 23.66% MARK C. SMITH (D)
209 42 0 251 18.21% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
163 32 0 195 14.15% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 417       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
220 42 0 262 62.83% YES
127 28 0 155 37.17% NO
 
VOTES= 407       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
220 40 0 260 63.88% YES
121 26 0 147 36.12% NO
 
VOTES= 392       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
213 36 0 249 63.52% YES
114 29 0 143 36.48% NO
 
VOTES= 409       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
218 41 0 259 63.33% YES
121 29 0 150 36.67% NO
 
VOTES= 408       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
226 41 0 267 65.44% YES
113 28 0 141 34.56% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 95 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 61
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1