Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:50   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 11-North Bend M- # OF Machine Ballots 427 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 146 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 573  PUBLIC COUNT: 1056  REGISTERED VOTERS: 54.26% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 563       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
189 72 0 261 46.36% BARACK OBAMA (D)
218 70 0 288 51.15% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
9 4 0 13 2.31% BOB BARR (L)
1 0 0 1 0.18% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 544       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
192 70 0 262 48.16% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
206 70 0 276 50.74% MITCH DANIELS (R)
5 1 0 6 1.10% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 520       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
193 61 0 254 48.85% LINDA PENCE (D)
191 75 0 266 51.15% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 508       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
171 61 0 232 45.67% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
202 73 0 275 54.13% TONY BENNETT (R)
1 0 0 1 0.20% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 543       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
267 93 0 360 66.30% JOE DONNELLY (D)
128 42 0 170 31.31% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
9 3 0 12 2.21% MARK VOGEL (L)
1 0 0 1 0.18% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 526       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
173 62 0 235 44.68% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
216 75 0 291 55.32% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 547       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
226 76 0 302 55.21% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
182 63 0 245 44.79% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 518       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
215 70 0 285 55.02% LINDA BELORK (D)
169 64 0 233 44.98% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 545       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
153 58 0 211 38.72% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
152 49 0 201 36.88% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
99 34 0 133 24.40% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 539       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
165 60 0 225 41.74% MARK ALLEN (D)
234 80 0 314 58.26% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 533       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
201 73 0 274 51.41% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
193 66 0 259 48.59% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,347       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
175 58 0 233 17.30% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
203 71 0 274 20.34% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
215 77 0 292 21.68% MARK C. SMITH (D)
207 80 0 287 21.31% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
191 70 0 261 19.38% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 290       Culver School Board At-Large VOTE FOR 1
228 62 0 290 100.00% NED A. DAVIS
 
VOTES= 296       Culver School Board District 1 VOTE FOR 1
236 60 0 296 100.00% JAMES (JIM) M. WENTZEL
 
VOTES= 277       Culver School Board District 2 VOTE FOR 1
216 61 0 277 100.00% EDWARD R. BEHNKE
 
VOTES= 282       Culver School Board District 5 VOTE FOR 1
221 61 0 282 100.00% EUGENE R. BAKER
 
VOTES= 387       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
193 61 0 254 65.63% YES
102 31 0 133 34.37% NO
 
VOTES= 375       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
193 58 0 251 66.93% YES
94 30 0 124 33.07% NO
 
VOTES= 365       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
179 59 0 238 65.21% YES
99 28 0 127 34.79% NO
 
VOTES= 387       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
192 56 0 248 64.08% YES
108 31 0 139 35.92% NO
 
VOTES= 389       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
195 58 0 253 65.04% YES
105 31 0 136 34.96% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 71 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 63
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1