Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:48   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 10-Jackson M- # OF Machine Ballots 226 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 24 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 250  PUBLIC COUNT: 428  REGISTERED VOTERS: 58.41% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 246       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
116 14 0 130 52.85% BARACK OBAMA (D)
106 9 0 115 46.75% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% BOB BARR (L)
0 1 0 1 0.41% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 237       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
116 12 0 128 54.01% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
97 10 0 107 45.15% MITCH DANIELS (R)
2 0 0 2 0.84% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 226       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
111 16 0 127 56.19% LINDA PENCE (D)
93 6 0 99 43.81% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 218       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
110 14 0 124 56.88% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
84 10 0 94 43.12% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 240       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
158 16 0 174 72.50% JOE DONNELLY (D)
54 7 0 61 25.42% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
4 1 0 5 2.08% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 230       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
115 15 0 130 56.52% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
93 7 0 100 43.48% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 237       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
115 15 0 130 54.85% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
99 8 0 107 45.15% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 226       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
140 14 0 154 68.14% LINDA BELORK (D)
67 5 0 72 31.86% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 241       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
98 16 0 114 47.30% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
69 5 0 74 30.71% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
50 3 0 53 21.99% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 238       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
100 15 0 115 48.32% MARK ALLEN (D)
114 9 0 123 51.68% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 238       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
120 14 0 134 56.30% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
96 8 0 104 43.70% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 613       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
110 13 0 123 20.07% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
137 16 0 153 24.96% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
138 15 0 153 24.96% MARK C. SMITH (D)
109 11 0 120 19.58% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
61 3 0 64 10.44% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 185       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
112 8 0 120 64.86% YES
58 7 0 65 35.14% NO
 
VOTES= 176       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
106 8 0 114 64.77% YES
56 6 0 62 35.23% NO
 
VOTES= 174       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
107 9 0 116 66.67% YES
53 5 0 58 33.33% NO
 
VOTES= 174       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
101 7 0 108 62.07% YES
58 8 0 66 37.93% NO
 
VOTES= 177       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
104 10 0 114 64.41% YES
58 5 0 63 35.59% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 39 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 19
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1