Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:45   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 09-Davis M- # OF Machine Ballots 348 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 77 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 425  PUBLIC COUNT: 792  REGISTERED VOTERS: 53.66% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 418       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
154 43 0 197 47.13% BARACK OBAMA (D)
184 32 0 216 51.67% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
3 0 0 3 0.72% BOB BARR (L)
2 0 0 2 0.48% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 408       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
178 44 0 222 54.41% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
151 28 0 179 43.87% MITCH DANIELS (R)
5 1 0 6 1.47% ANDY HORNING (L)
1 0 0 1 0.25% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 381       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
157 44 0 201 52.76% LINDA PENCE (D)
156 24 0 180 47.24% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 362       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
135 39 0 174 48.07% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
161 27 0 188 51.93% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 406       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
222 56 0 278 68.47% JOE DONNELLY (D)
104 17 0 121 29.80% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
6 1 0 7 1.72% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 392       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
134 40 0 174 44.39% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
187 31 0 218 55.61% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 409       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
203 50 0 253 61.86% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
131 25 0 156 38.14% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 403       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
164 50 0 214 53.10% LINDA BELORK (D)
163 26 0 189 46.90% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 412       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
120 34 0 154 37.38% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
122 20 0 142 34.47% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
93 23 0 116 28.16% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 403       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
132 37 0 169 41.94% MARK ALLEN (D)
198 36 0 234 58.06% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 401       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
166 42 0 208 51.87% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
162 31 0 193 48.13% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,049       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
150 42 0 192 18.30% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
193 51 0 244 23.26% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
196 51 0 247 23.55% MARK C. SMITH (D)
191 38 0 229 21.83% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
118 19 0 137 13.06% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 320       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
166 34 0 200 62.50% YES
100 20 0 120 37.50% NO
 
VOTES= 319       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
158 36 0 194 60.82% YES
107 18 0 125 39.18% NO
 
VOTES= 318       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
167 34 0 201 63.21% YES
98 19 0 117 36.79% NO
 
VOTES= 317       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
161 39 0 200 63.09% YES
101 16 0 117 36.91% NO
 
VOTES= 320       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
163 37 0 200 62.50% YES
101 19 0 120 37.50% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 40 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 33
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1