Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:43   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 08-Center 6 M- # OF Machine Ballots 323 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 96 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 419  PUBLIC COUNT: 681  REGISTERED VOTERS: 61.53% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 410       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
132 55 0 187 45.61% BARACK OBAMA (D)
174 38 0 212 51.71% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
9 2 0 11 2.68% BOB BARR (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 402       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
128 49 0 177 44.03% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
170 44 0 214 53.23% MITCH DANIELS (R)
11 0 0 11 2.74% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 378       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
136 54 0 190 50.26% LINDA PENCE (D)
153 35 0 188 49.74% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 372       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
130 45 0 175 47.04% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
156 41 0 197 52.96% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 402       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
193 69 0 262 65.17% JOE DONNELLY (D)
110 22 0 132 32.84% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
7 1 0 8 1.99% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 383       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
134 47 0 181 47.26% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
159 43 0 202 52.74% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 403       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
167 53 0 220 54.59% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
144 39 0 183 45.41% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 384       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
171 51 0 222 57.81% LINDA BELORK (D)
124 38 0 162 42.19% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 399       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
125 33 0 158 39.60% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
91 32 0 123 30.83% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
93 25 0 118 29.57% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 397       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
115 46 0 161 40.55% MARK ALLEN (D)
192 44 0 236 59.45% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 388       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
148 52 0 200 51.55% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
152 36 0 188 48.45% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 996       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
139 45 0 184 18.47% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
163 45 0 208 20.88% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
191 58 0 249 25.00% MARK C. SMITH (D)
168 43 0 211 21.18% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
112 32 0 144 14.46% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 979       Center Twp School Board VOTE FOR 3
175 54 0 229 23.39% WILLIAM KIRK BENNETT
127 37 0 164 16.75% GARY DULIN
171 50 0 221 22.57% JERRY FLETCHER
101 26 0 127 12.97% WAYNE LANDRY
83 17 0 100 10.21% TERRY L. TURNER, SR.
108 30 0 138 14.10% HAROLD A. WELTER
 
VOTES= 327       California-Washington sch bd VOTE FOR 1
144 37 0 181 55.35% NATHAN MARCUM
112 34 0 146 44.65% PETER R. MASSON
 
VOTES= 307       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
157 48 0 205 66.78% YES
80 22 0 102 33.22% NO
 
VOTES= 297       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
149 46 0 195 65.66% YES
81 21 0 102 34.34% NO
 
VOTES= 301       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
160 44 0 204 67.77% YES
75 22 0 97 32.23% NO
 
VOTES= 308       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
152 47 0 199 64.61% YES
86 23 0 109 35.39% NO
 
VOTES= 310       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
153 50 0 203 65.48% YES
86 21 0 107 34.52% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 45 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 38
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1