Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:38   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 06-Center 4 M- # OF Machine Ballots 366 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 114 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 480  PUBLIC COUNT: 1027  REGISTERED VOTERS: 46.74% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 470       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
213 55 0 268 57.02% BARACK OBAMA (D)
141 52 0 193 41.06% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
7 2 0 9 1.91% BOB BARR (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 458       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
194 57 0 251 54.80% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
149 52 0 201 43.89% MITCH DANIELS (R)
6 0 0 6 1.31% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 431       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
201 70 0 271 62.88% LINDA PENCE (D)
124 36 0 160 37.12% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 428       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
199 57 0 256 59.81% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
122 50 0 172 40.19% TONY BENNETT (R)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 467       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
263 79 0 342 73.23% JOE DONNELLY (D)
81 30 0 111 23.77% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
12 2 0 14 3.00% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 446       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
206 56 0 262 58.74% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
135 49 0 184 41.26% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 457       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
241 84 0 325 71.12% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
107 25 0 132 28.88% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 446       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
221 69 0 290 65.02% LINDA BELORK (D)
120 36 0 156 34.98% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 466       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
186 55 0 241 51.72% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
92 30 0 122 26.18% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
76 27 0 103 22.10% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 469       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
208 51 0 259 55.22% MARK ALLEN (D)
149 61 0 210 44.78% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 452       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
232 67 0 299 66.15% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
114 39 0 153 33.85% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 1,171       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
174 64 0 238 20.32% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
212 62 0 274 23.40% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
253 81 0 334 28.52% MARK C. SMITH (D)
152 51 0 203 17.34% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
93 29 0 122 10.42% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 1,106       Center Twp School Board VOTE FOR 3
193 59 0 252 22.78% WILLIAM KIRK BENNETT
157 40 0 197 17.81% GARY DULIN
149 48 0 197 17.81% JERRY FLETCHER
110 34 0 144 13.02% WAYNE LANDRY
86 23 0 109 9.86% TERRY L. TURNER, SR.
163 44 0 207 18.72% HAROLD A. WELTER
 
VOTES= 378       California-Washington sch bd VOTE FOR 1
205 53 0 258 68.25% NATHAN MARCUM
88 32 0 120 31.75% PETER R. MASSON
 
VOTES= 353       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
187 41 0 228 64.59% YES
89 36 0 125 35.41% NO
 
VOTES= 349       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
185 42 0 227 65.04% YES
89 33 0 122 34.96% NO
 
VOTES= 344       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
183 38 0 221 64.24% YES
87 36 0 123 35.76% NO
 
VOTES= 360       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
192 41 0 233 64.72% YES
90 37 0 127 35.28% NO
 
VOTES= 357       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
193 38 0 231 64.71% YES
87 39 0 126 35.29% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 63 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 33
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1