Precinct Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:33   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 04-Center 2 M- # OF Machine Ballots 241 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 135 PRECINCT STATUS: REPORTED 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots 376  PUBLIC COUNT: 605  REGISTERED VOTERS: 62.15% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 366       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
124 88 0 212 57.92% BARACK OBAMA (D)
108 40 0 148 40.44% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
4 2 0 6 1.64% BOB BARR (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 356       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
124 70 0 194 54.49% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
103 53 0 156 43.82% MITCH DANIELS (R)
5 0 0 5 1.40% ANDY HORNING (L)
0 1 0 1 0.28% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 348       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
124 93 0 217 62.36% LINDA PENCE (D)
98 33 0 131 37.64% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 331       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
123 84 0 207 62.54% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
87 36 0 123 37.16% TONY BENNETT (R)
1 0 0 1 0.30% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 363       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
177 99 0 276 76.03% JOE DONNELLY (D)
54 28 0 82 22.59% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
4 1 0 5 1.38% MARK VOGEL (L)
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 349       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
120 81 0 201 57.59% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
102 46 0 148 42.41% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 359       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
154 95 0 249 69.36% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
77 33 0 110 30.64% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 355       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
150 97 0 247 69.58% LINDA BELORK (D)
79 29 0 108 30.42% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 357       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
116 82 0 198 55.46% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
53 31 0 84 23.53% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
60 15 0 75 21.01% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 360       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
122 71 0 193 53.61% MARK ALLEN (D)
109 58 0 167 46.39% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 355       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
135 86 0 221 62.25% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
94 40 0 134 37.75% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 948       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
129 71 0 200 21.10% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
144 89 0 233 24.58% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
162 91 0 253 26.69% MARK C. SMITH (D)
115 59 0 174 18.35% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
62 26 0 88 9.28% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 848       Center Twp School Board VOTE FOR 3
126 67 0 193 22.76% WILLIAM KIRK BENNETT
97 52 0 149 17.57% GARY DULIN
127 51 0 178 20.99% JERRY FLETCHER
68 35 0 103 12.15% WAYNE LANDRY
61 19 0 80 9.43% TERRY L. TURNER, SR.
93 52 0 145 17.10% HAROLD A. WELTER
 
VOTES= 261       California-Washington sch bd VOTE FOR 1
108 42 0 150 57.47% NATHAN MARCUM
71 40 0 111 42.53% PETER R. MASSON
 
VOTES= 237       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
110 43 0 153 64.56% YES
62 22 0 84 35.44% NO
 
VOTES= 230       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
108 41 0 149 64.78% YES
61 20 0 81 35.22% NO
 
VOTES= 223       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
106 44 0 150 67.26% YES
57 16 0 73 32.74% NO
 
VOTES= 236       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
104 44 0 148 62.71% YES
67 21 0 88 37.29% NO
 
VOTES= 232       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
107 42 0 149 64.22% YES
60 23 0 83 35.78% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 61 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 23
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1