Election Summary Report EMS 11/4/2008 08:37:22   Starke County, Indiana 2008 General Election Election Date: 11/4/2008 M- # OF Machine Ballots 7673 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 21 A- # OF Absentee Ballots 1997 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 21 0 P- # OF Provisional Ballots # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0 9670  PUBLIC COUNT: # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 18037  REGISTERED VOTERS: 53.61% - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - M A P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 9,479       President of the US VOTE FOR 1
3699 1079 0 4778 50.41% BARACK OBAMA (D)
3650 823 0 4473 47.19% JOHN MCCAIN (R)
155 40 0 195 2.06% BOB BARR (L)
26 7 0 33 0.35% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 9,230       Governor And Lieutenant Governor VOTE FOR 1
3690 1036 0 4726 51.20% JILL LONG THOMPSON (D)
3494 845 0 4339 47.01% MITCH DANIELS (R)
140 21 0 161 1.74% ANDY HORNING (L)
1 3 0 4 0.04% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,754       Attorney General VOTE FOR 1
3743 1099 0 4842 55.31% LINDA PENCE (D)
3191 721 0 3912 44.69% GREG ZOELLER (R)
 
VOTES= 8,591       Superintendent of Public Inst VOTE FOR 1
3590 1024 0 4614 53.71% RICHARD D. WOOD (D)
3194 777 0 3971 46.22% TONY BENNETT (R)
4 2 0 6 0.07% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 9,355       United States Rep District 2 VOTE FOR 1
4989 1348 0 6337 67.74% JOE DONNELLY (D)
2235 535 0 2770 29.61% LUKE PUCKETT (R)
203 43 0 246 2.63% MARK VOGEL (L)
1 1 0 2 0.02% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,900       State Senator District 5 VOTE FOR 1
3580 998 0 4578 51.44% LARRY W. BALMER (D)
3466 856 0 4322 48.56% ED CHARBONNEAU (R)
 
VOTES= 9,225       State Representative District 17 VOTE FOR 1
4237 1214 0 5451 59.09% NANCY DEMBOWSKI (D)
3083 691 0 3774 40.91% MARK MACKILLOP (R)
 
VOTES= 8,896       County Treasurer VOTE FOR 1
4203 1165 0 5368 60.34% LINDA BELORK (D)
2852 676 0 3528 39.66% DAVE KESVORMAS, SR. (R)
 
VOTES= 9,256       County Surveyor VOTE FOR 1
3251 903 0 4154 44.88% DENNIS ESTOK (D)
2376 593 0 2969 32.08% DURAND (RANDY) JOHNSON (R)
1712 421 0 2133 23.04% LEE NAGAI (I)
 
VOTES= 9,223       County Commissioner District 1 VOTE FOR 1
3626 949 0 4575 49.60% MARK ALLEN (D)
3683 965 0 4648 50.40% KATHRYN (KATHY) J. NOREM (R)
 
VOTES= 9,119       County Commissioner District 3 VOTE FOR 1
3984 1130 0 5114 56.08% DANIEL D.BRIDEGROOM (D)
3260 745 0 4005 43.92% KENT DANFORD (R)
 
VOTES= 23,413       County Council Member At Large VOTE FOR 3
3643 1016 0 4659 19.90% JUDY BENNINGHOFF (D)
4144 1183 0 5327 22.75% JENNIFER DAVIS (D)
4446 1225 0 5671 24.22% MARK C. SMITH (D)
3600 899 0 4499 19.22% KAY GUDEMAN (R)
2624 633 0 3257 13.91% RUTHERFORD BYRON WALTERS (R)
 
VOTES= 290       Culver School Board At-Large VOTE FOR 1
228 62 0 290 100.00% NED A. DAVIS
 
VOTES= 296       Culver School Board District 1 VOTE FOR 1
236 60 0 296 100.00% JAMES (JIM) M. WENTZEL
 
VOTES= 277       Culver School Board District 2 VOTE FOR 1
216 61 0 277 100.00% EDWARD R. BEHNKE
 
VOTES= 282       Culver School Board District 5 VOTE FOR 1
221 61 0 282 100.00% EUGENE R. BAKER
 
VOTES= 9,858       Center Twp School Board VOTE FOR 3
1640 567 0 2207 22.39% WILLIAM KIRK BENNETT
1283 414 0 1697 17.21% GARY DULIN
1491 417 0 1908 19.35% JERRY FLETCHER
869 314 0 1183 12.00% WAYNE LANDRY
813 251 0 1064 10.79% TERRY L. TURNER, SR.
1369 430 0 1799 18.25% HAROLD A. WELTER
 
VOTES= 3,360       California-Washington sch bd VOTE FOR 1
1533 465 0 1998 59.46% NATHAN MARCUM
1054 308 0 1362 40.54% PETER R. MASSON
 
VOTES= 7,080       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
3721 835 0 4556 64.35% YES
2055 469 0 2524 35.65% NO
 
VOTES= 6,938       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
3646 810 0 4456 64.23% YES
2021 461 0 2482 35.77% NO
 
VOTES= 6,847       Justice of the Supreme Court IN VOTE FOR 1
3657 801 0 4458 65.11% YES
1939 450 0 2389 34.89% NO
 
VOTES= 7,035       Judge IN Court of Appeals 4th D VOTE FOR 1
3690 823 0 4513 64.15% YES
2051 471 0 2522 35.85% NO
 
VOTES= 7,061       Judge of the Indiana Tax Court VOTE FOR 1
3753 826 0 4579 64.85% YES
2008 474 0 2482 35.15% NO
 
Straight Party Summary Information Democratic Party 1281 Libertarian Party 0 Republican Party 965
INSTAG08 Page 1 of 1